What is Star Anise for and what are the benefits
Star Anise is a medicinal plant with benefits against gases, fungi and in the treatment of respiratory problems. The tree, which can reach up to 10 meters in height, produces small star-shaped follicles, which contain 8 tiny brown seeds, bright in color, which exude strong, sweet and spicy scent.
Its scientific name isIllicium verumand can be found in health food stores and drugstores.
Star anise is sometimes confused with green anise, which is fennel, but these are different medicinal plants. Learn more about green anise, also known as fennel.
What is it for and benefits
Star Anise has anti-flatulent, expectorant, digestive, antispasmodic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory and fungicidal properties. Therefore, it can be used to fight intestinal gases and to help in the treatment of respiratory diseases, such as flu, cold or bronchitis, for example.
In addition, Star Anise can also be used in food, as a condiment, to flavor drinks and in cosmetic products.
How to use
The used parts of Star Anise are its fruits, to make oils, tinctures and teas. Tea can be prepared as follows:
- 2 star Anise stars;
- 1 L of water.
Use 2 whole stars of Star Anise for each liter of boiling water, let it sit for 10 minutes and strain. You can drink 1 cup of tea, 3 to 4 times a day.
Possible side effects
Side effects of Star Anise include nausea, vomiting and allergic respiratory and skin reactions, especially if consumed in excess.
When not to be used
Star Anise is contraindicated for people with hypersensitivity, in pregnant women and breastfeeding women, and should also be avoided by patients with hyperestrogenism. In addition, it should also not be used by babies and children under 10 years of age.